Privacy Policy

.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Dawn Property Services website at www.dawnpropertyservices.com.au.

Your personal information is important to us

Dawn Property Services recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we handle personal information that is collected on our web site. It reflects our company policies and implements our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Dawn Property Services collects limited amounts of personal information on its website. The only personal information we collect on our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example by providing information such as your name, suburb, telephone and email contact details, and information about your enquiry. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Our purpose for collecting this information

The purpose for us collecting information about you on our website is usually obvious at the time when you provide it. The purposes for which we collect information include responding to enquiries, providing a quote, resolving a complaint or service problem or booking in an appointment, and any other purpose which is made known to you in advance.  Occasionally, we may conduct research on customer satisfaction using this information.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Dawn Property Services will not disclose any information about you without your consent, unless that disclosure is:

  • consistent with our purpose for collecting this information as disclosed in this policy;
  • required by law or otherwise authorised by law;
  • necessary, in our view, in order to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • necessary, in our view, to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another individual or Dawn Property Services;
  • unavoidable in the unlikely event that the assets and operations of Dawn Property Services are transferred to another party as a going concern.

We may use your contact details for future promotional purposes. Our policy is to give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and reminders. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these by unsubscribing or emailing us asking to be removed from our contact list, we will not continue contacting you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

We do not disclose information about you to advertisers or other companies. Dawn Property Services recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or as part of our business operations we may sometimes share your personal information with a 3rd party service provider. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Dawn Property Services uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of customers who use our site and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at [email protected] Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at [email protected] and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Dawn Property Services will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and access to this information is restricted.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Dawn Property Services becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with information that is collected on our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please e-mail us at [email protected]

Future changes

Our commitment to providing our customers with relevant and useful online information and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. Because of this, from time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Dawn Property Services reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.